WELCOME GUEST . LOG IN
Skip Navigation Links
SITE SEARCH
PRODUCT CATALOG
Search Within Results ...
 
ANALOG HEADEND
CONNECTIVITY PRODUCTS
DIGITAL HEADEND
DISTRIBUTION
ENCODERS
FIBER OPTIC
BASEBAND A/V FIBER
BROADBAND RF FIBER EQ
DATA FIBER TRANSCEIVERS
FIBER JUMPERS & ACCESSORIES
FIBER OPTIC NODES
L-BAND
TOOLS, INSTALLATION, CONNECTOR, ETC.
IPTV
OFF-AIR BROADCAST RECEPTION
RF HEADEND
SATELLITE
SERVICES
TEST EQUIPMENT
UPLINK EQUIPMENT
VSAT
NAS MIGRATION
ADVANCED SEARCH
MANUFACTURERS
TVC CATALOG
HOME : PRODUCT CATALOG : FIBER OPTIC : BASEBAND A/V FIBER

OTOT-870-12

EMAIL SALES ABOUT THIS PRODUCT
INDOOR TX, 48-870MHZ, 12DBM/16MW, SC/APC
INDOOR TX, 48-870MHZ, 12DBM/16MW, SC/APCOlson Technology Inc. OT"LL" INDOOR TX 48-870Mhz, 12dBm/16mW DFB, 90-240VAC, SC/APC

The Olson Technology, Inc. Model OTOT-870 1310nm 48-870MHz CATV Broadcast Transmitter is a cost-effective, high quality, full-featured standalone or 1RU 19" EIA optical transmitter. Designed for optical transport of analog and QAM digital broadcast signals, the transmitter is ideal for CATV Hybrid Fiber Coax (HFC) applications, as well as in newer Fiber-to-the-Premise (FTTP) deployments using Active/Passive Optical Network (AON/PON) architectures.

The Model OTOT-870 transmitter uses the latest optical component technology to reliably deliver a full slate of multiplexed video, high speed data and telephony services in an HFC broadband environment. A comprehensive line-up of DFB laser offerings provides superior performance over a wide range of optical budgets to 21-25dB, allowing unrepeatered spans of over 60-70km (38-45 miles) when used in conjunction with high performance, high sensitivity node receivers like the Olson Technology Models OTPN-1000 or OTMN-II.

The rugged, self-contained OTOT-870 provides exterior RF and optical connections and test points. The field-configurable SC/APC (or optional FC/APC) optical output connector can be mounted on the front or rear panel of the unit. The OTOT-870 cools itself with forced air via an external high MTBF fan, which is designed to be field-replaceable without interrupting operation. The stand-alone unit can be rackmounted using the Model OTLLRMKIT to mount up to three OTOT-870’s in a 1RU (1.75") 19" space.
Manufacturer...............: Olson
More Information.......: Click here to download PDF
SEG Price......................: $3,728.00
Order Qty.....................:
 
BACK
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
 
 
Find Us On Facebook View Our LinkedIn Profile Follow Us on Twitter You Tube Google+