OTOT-1000E-X - LASERLITE MODEL ECONOMY 1GHZ 1310NM OPTICAL TRANSMITTER

LaserLite Model Economy 1GHz 1310nm Optical TransmitterThe Olson Technology, Inc. LaserLite Model OTOT-1000E-X Economy 1GHz 1310nm CATV Broadcast Transmitter is a high quality, full-featured, cost-effective standalone or 1RU 19" EIA optical transmitter. Designed for optical transport of analog and QAM digital broadcast signals, the transmitter is ideal for CATV Hybrid Fiber Coax (HFC) applications, as well as direct transmission of CATV RF signals in Industrial, corporate, government, educational, and other applications.

The Model OTOT-1000E transmitter uses state-of-the-art RF and optical component technology. A comprehensive lineup of DFB laser offerings provides superior performance over a wide range of optical budgets (up to 16dB of loss), allowing unrepeatered spans of over 45km (28 miles) when used in conjunction with high performance, high sensitivity node receivers such as the Olson Technology Model OTPN-2000 or OTMN-II. Less demanding applications can operate to 25dB of loss or 70km (43 miles) distance.

The rugged, self-contained OTOT-1000E provides exterior RF input and optical output connections, plus front panel RF and laser test points. The field-configurable SC/APC (or optional FC/APC) optical output connector can be mounted on the front or rear panel of the unit. The OTOT-1000E is cooled with forced air via an external high MTBF fan designed to be field replaceable without interrupting operation. The stand-alone unit can be rack-mounted using the Model OTLL-RMKIT-1 to mount up to three OTOT-1000E’s in a 1RU (1.75") 19" space.

Forget Your Password ?

You have no items in your cart. Start Shopping